Apart from the waxes mentioned specifically on this website, many more waxes exist:
Microcrystalline wax is a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons. It is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point. The elastic and adhesive characteristics of microcrystalline waxes are related to the non-straight chain components which they contain.
Other mineral waxes include peat waxes, ozokerite and ceresin waxes.
Fischer-Tropsch wax is a synthetic wax produced by the polymerization of carbon monoxide under high pressure, a technology used in the emerging natural Gas to Liquid (GTL) projects. The hydrocarbon product of FT reaction is distilled to separate the mix into fuels products and waxes with melting points ranging from about 45 – 106ºC. Currently FT waxes are commercially produced in South Africa and Malaysia.
FT wax has properties very similar to polyethylene wax but is much more chrystalline. It is also used as higher melting alternative to Paraffin wax.
EAA and EVA waxes are low molecular weight versions of EAA and EVA polymers are produced by copolymerisation of ethene and Acrylic Acid respectively Vinyl Acetate. Their melting points range from 75°C to 105°C. EAA can be readily emulsified in water by neutralising the acid groups whereas EVA is often oxidised to allow for easy emulsification. These waxes are generally softer and more tacky than polyethylene wax and are therefore used in polishes for improving the antislip and haptic properties. Higher molecular weight EAA is also used in water based heat seal coatings on packaging films, paper and aluminium foil.
Candelilla wax is harvested from shrubs grown in the Mexican states of Coahuila and Chihuahua and in Texas. The entire mature plant is uprooted and immersed in boiling water acidified with sulfuric acid; the wax floats to the surface for recovery.
It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent. With a melting point of 68.5–72.5 °C, candelilla wax consists of mainly hydrocarbons (about 50%, chains with 29–33 carbons), esters of higher molecular weight (20–29%), free acids (7–9%), and resins (12–14%, mainly triterpenoid esters). The high hydrocarbon content distinguishes this wax from carnauba wax.
Candelilla wax has the E number E 902 and is used as a glazing agent. It also finds use in cosmetic industry, as a component of lip balms and lotion bars. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.
Rice bran wax is the vegetable wax extracted from the bran oil of rice (Oryza sativa).
The main components of rice bran wax are aliphatic acids (wax acids) and higher alcohol esters. The aliphatic acids consist of palmitic acid (C16), behenic acid (C22), lignoceric acid (C24), other higher wax acids. The higher alcohol esters consist mainly of ceryl alcohol (C26) and melissyl alcohol (C30). Rice bran wax also contains constituents such as free fatty acids (palmitic acid), squalene and phospholipids.
Rice bran wax is edible and can serve as a substitute for carnauba wax in most applications due to its relatively high melting point. It is used in paper coatings, textiles, explosives, fruit & vegetable coatings, confectionery, pharmaceuticals, candles, moulded novelties, electric insulation, textile and leather sizing, waterproofing, carbon paper, typewriter ribbons, printing inks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives, chewing gum and cosmetics.
In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, and is the basis material for some exfoliation particles
Other vegetable-based waxes include Japan wax, produced on the berries of a small tree native to Japan and China; ouricury wax, obtained from the fronds of another type of palm tree growing in Brazil; and jojoba, obtained from the seeds of the jojoba plant grown in parts of Costa Rica, Israel, Mexico and the United States, and soy wax which is produced by hydrogenated soybean oil.
Other animal-based waxes include lanolin from the wool of sheep; ambergris produced in the intestines of sperm whales; and tallow from beef fat.